Windows & DoorsSince 2017
$-100 Cost guide

What a pivot door costs, and why.

Pivot doors are custom products, so prices vary more than for any standard door. Here are the published ranges and the factors that move a project from one end to the other.

Three pivot door sizes drawn to scale, 42 by 96, 54 by 108 and 72 by 120 inches, next to a human figure
Three common pivot sizes drawn to scale. Price climbs with height and width because panels, glass and pivots get heavier.
Short answer

Published 2026 guides put pivot door prices roughly between $3,500 and $20,000 or more for the door, depending mostly on size, then material, glass and hardware. HomeGuide lists custom pivot doors with sidelights at $4,800 to $10,000, and Brennan cites $3,000 to $20,000 for full projects. Installation cost depends on the floor, the threshold, the structure at the head and the door's weight.

Key facts
Door unit, published rangeAbout $3,500 to $20,000+ (Gladiator, 2026)
Custom pivot with sidelights$4,800 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Full project range cited$3,000 to $20,000 (Brennan)
Biggest cost driverSize

Published price ranges

SourceWhat it coversRange
Gladiator Window & Doors (2026)Pivot door unit$3,500 to $20,000+
HomeGuideCustom pivot doors, carving and sidelights$4,800 to $10,000
BrennanPivot door with installation$3,000 to $20,000

These are national figures from companies that publish them. They are useful for planning, but your price depends on the product and the opening. We quote after a site visit.

What moves the price

  • Size. The largest factor. Taller and wider leaves need heavier profiles, bigger glass and pivots rated for more weight.
  • Material. Thermally broken aluminum with glass, steel, solid or engineered wood, or clad combinations.
  • Glass. Insulated units, laminated or tempered safety glass, low-E coatings, decorative or privacy glass.
  • Hardware. Pivot and closer system, full-height pulls, multi-point or smart locks.
  • Exterior use. Seals, threshold and drainage details for weather.
  • Install conditions. Finished floor type, recessing the floor pivot, structure at the head, access for a heavy leaf.

Installation factors we check

A floor pivot must sit exactly level and aligned with the top pivot, which is hardest on finished stone or tile. The head needs blocking for the top pivot's side load. Heavy leaves need a crew and lifting plan. These are the things that make installation quotes differ.

Plan view of a pivot door swing showing the sweep speed zone from 90 to 30 degrees and the latch speed zone from 30 to 0 degrees
Once installed, the closer is tuned for sweep and latch speed.

Questions

How much does a pivot door cost?

Published 2026 ranges run from about $3,500 to over $20,000 for the door, depending mostly on size, material, glass and hardware.

Why are pivot doors so expensive?

They are custom products built for oversized openings, with heavy glass, specialized pivot and closer hardware, and exterior sealing details.

Is installation included in those prices?

It depends on the source. Some ranges are for the door only. Installation cost depends on the floor, structure, threshold and weight.

Can an existing front door opening take a pivot door?

Often, if the floor and header can take the pivot hardware. Widening the opening means a permit and structural work.

Sources

  1. Gladiator Window & Doors: Pivot door cost 2026
  2. HomeGuide: Door installation cost
  3. Brennan: Pivot door costs, configurations and construction

Written and reviewed by DDA Construction · Updated September 2026

Have an opening that needs the right door?